Plodia Interpunctella Classification Essay

Posted on by Tohn

Home » Guide » Arthropods (Arthropoda) » Hexapods (Hexapoda) » Insects (Insecta) » Butterflies and Moths (Lepidoptera) » Pyralid and Crambid Snout Moths (Pyraloidea) » Pyralid Moths (Pyralidae) » Phycitinae » Phycitini » Plodia » Indian Meal Moth - Hodges#6019 (Plodia interpunctella)

Species Plodia interpunctella - Indian Meal Moth - Hodges#6019

Classification · Hodges Number · Other Common Names · Synonyms and other taxonomic changes · Explanation of Names · Numbers · Size · Identification · Range · Habitat · Season · Food · Life Cycle · Remarks · Print References · Internet References · Works Cited

Classification

Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Pyraloidea (Pyralid and Crambid Snout Moths)
Family Pyralidae (Pyralid Moths)
Subfamily Phycitinae
Tribe Phycitini
Genus Plodia

Species interpunctella (Indian Meal Moth - Hodges#6019)

Other Common Names

Indianmeal Moth

Indian-meal Moth

Synonyms and other taxonomic changes

Plodia interpunctella (Hübner, [1813])

Tinea interpunctella Hübner, [1813]

Tinea zeae Fitch, 1856

Tinea castaneella Reutti, 1898

Unadilla latercula Hampson, 1901

Ephestia glycinivora Matsumura, 1917

Ephestia glycinivorella Matsumura, 1932

* phylogenetic sequence #317300

* species name often misspelled interpunctata; various other misspellings are common.

Explanation of Names

Common name Indian Meal Moth is from another name for corn meal, which the moth's larvae were found feeding on by Asa Fitch (1809-1879), the New York State entomologist who coined the common name.

Specific epithet interpunctella is Latin meaning "well divided, pointed." (1)

Numbers

The only species in this genus in North America.

Size

Wingspan 13-20 mm.

Forewing length 5-8.5 mm. (2)

Larva to 12 mm.

Identification

Adult - bicolored forewing with the basal half light gray or whitish, and the distal half reddish-brown, coppery, or dark gray. Hindwing white or pale gray.

Larva - body whitish to yellowish, head yellow to reddish-brown, short prolegs on abdominal segment 3-6 and 10.

Range

Native to South America; now cosmopolitan.

Habitat

Larvae are found in stored food products; adults are found indoors wherever food products are stored. In warmer environments may be encountered outside where it likely feeds on waste orchard fruits and seeds. (2)

Season

Year-round indoors.

Food

Infests a wide variety of stored food products such as flour, oatmeal, dried fruits, seeds, nuts, powdered milk, biscuits, chocolate, and bird seed.

Life Cycle

Several generations per year indoors. Can complete the entire life cycle in as little as 18 days. (2)

Remarks

Larvae spin silken threads as they crawl through stored products, creating a matted layer of product, frass, and pupal cases.

Print References

Covell, p. 407, plate 58 #20 (3)

Hübner, J. [1813]. Sammlung europäischer Schmetterlinge: plate

Internet References

Moth Photographers Group

BOLD - Barcode of Life Data Systems

live larvae image (U. of Arkansas)

adult and larva illustrations plus identification, food items, biology, control (William Lyon, Ohio State University Extension Fact Sheet)

live adult and larva images plus discussion on population, food items, biology (Gerry Conley, tardigrade.net)

drawings of all life stages plus discussion on biology and control (Louise Kulzer, tardigrade.net)

Fact sheet from Penn State

Works Cited

2.Moths of Western North America
Powell and Opler. 2009. UC Press.
3.Peterson Field Guides: Eastern Moths
Charles V. Covell. 1984. Houghton Mifflin Company.

Contributed by Robin McLeod on 6 May, 2005 - 9:57am
Additional contributions by Mike Boone, Beatriz Moisset, Maury Heiman, KenW, Randy Hardy
Last updated 3 July, 2014 - 3:15pm

Комнату освещали лишь странные оранжевые блики. В воздухе пахло жженой пластмассой. Вообще говоря, это была не комната, а рушащееся убежище: шторы горели, плексигласовые стены плавились.

Categories: 1

0 Replies to “Plodia Interpunctella Classification Essay”

Leave a comment

L'indirizzo email non verrà pubblicato. I campi obbligatori sono contrassegnati *